A Quick and Easy Indian Visa Online Application Guide

June 15, 2017.The Rustic Nomad.0 Likes.1 Comment
Home/Central Asia/A Quick and Easy Indian Visa Online Application Guide

I’ve been aware of Indian culture, food and traditions since I started living in Singapore seven years ago and working with mostly Indians in my team. My visit to India has been long overdue and finally I secured my e-visa online. Since I’m a Philippine-passport holder, I do not need to apply to Indian consul/embassy to secure a sticker visa. Take note that this guide is only for securing a tourist visa, to see if you’re eligible, you can refer to this list. Here’s your Indian Visa Online Application Guide:



1. Prepare the requirements.

  • Scanned recent 2×2 picture with white background
  • Scanned copy of your passport showing the details (passport must be valid within 6 months from your departure)

2. Apply your e-visa online.

Take note that you can only use e-visa only if you’re entering India via any of the following airports:

Ahmedabad
Amritsar
Bagdogra
Bengaluru
Calicut
Chennai
Chandigarh
Cochin
Coimbatore
Delhi
Gaya
Goa
Guwahati
Hyderabad
Jaipur
Kolkata
Lucknow
Mangalore
Mumbai
Nagpur
Pune
Tiruchirapalli
Trivandrum
Varanasi

You have to select your point of entry in your application. You are also required to put a person of reference in India, if you’re staying in a hotel you can put the name of the hotel, address and contact number. A reference from your home country will be asked as well.

Related Article: Film Scholarship in India



3. Pay your visa fee.

The fee is $50 + additional bank fee of $1.75. Debit, Credit or PayPal are your options for online payment.

4. Wait for your visa to be granted.

You will receive an email confirmation upon submission and payment of your application. This email has an Application ID which you can use to track the status of your application. Once your visa is approved, you will receive an email confirmation stating that your visa has been granted. The process can take up to 72 hours but in my case, I got my visa just after 12 hours.

5. Print your e-visa and travel to India. Visa is valid for double entry in 60 days.

Indian Visa Online Application Guide

Indian Visa Online Application Guide – My e-Visa

Note that though your e-visa guarantees your entry to India, you are still subjected to immigration control, and documents to prove that your stay in India will be purely for pleasure maybe required (i.e. hotel bookings, outbound air ticket).

Find the cheapest flights to India from here:



Travel insurance is not required but it’s a must for a hassle free trip. Get your quote here:

Book your hotel in India here:

Booking.com

Follow me on Instagram:

876 total views, 1 views today

Categories: Central Asia, India

Comments (1)

Add comment