New Zealand Tourist Visa For Filipinos – 6,000 Pesos Visa Fee is Waived

June 9, 2017.The Rustic Nomad.22 Likes.36 Comments
Home/Travel Tips/New Zealand Tourist Visa For Filipinos – 6,000 Pesos Visa Fee is Waived





VISA is still required in visiting New Zealand for some countries including the Philippines. For Philippine-passport holders, New Zealand is waiving the application fee for visitors of less than 60 days. Here’s how you apply for New Zealand Tourist Visa For Filipinos.

1. Applications can be submitted by applicants or their representatives in person at the counter of the New Zealand Visa Application Centre in Manila (VFS) between 08:00 – 16:00 and in Cebu between 08:00 – 14:00 (Monday – Friday) – except on the holidays mentioned in the Public Holiday list .

2. Complete the visa application form. If you do not have a visa application form,you can download it from here. If you already have the visa application form, you may check if it’s still valid from here.

3. The Visa Fees and VFS Global Service Fee are applicable per application. The visa fee can be paid together or separately as per applicant’s requirements.



New Zealand Visa Application Centre will accept all of the payment in PHP currency only.

Visa Fee is waived for Philippine-passport holders, which means you don’t have to pay Php6,260 if you’re visiting the country in less than 60 days.

New Zealand Tourist Visa For Filipinos

New Zealand Tourist Visa For Filipinos – Visa Fee is Waived




You only need to pay the following fees in VFS in Cash, Credit Card or Bank Transfer.

APPLICATION FEE
Application Lodgement PHP 760 / per application
Passport Handling – Online Application PHP 570 / per application
Courier Return PHP 380 / per application
SMS PHP 110 / per application

4.  Submit your completed Visa Application form along with all the required supporting documents in-person or via a representative at the New Zealand Visa Application Centre from Monday to Friday 8:00-16:00 (except public holidays). Appointment is not required, you can also send the application and supporting documents through a courier.

Related Article: US Visa Application For Filipinos

5. Once application is lodged you can track application in this link and opt either to pick up from the NZVAC or get it couriered out.




Support Documents Required:

  • A Vaild Passport
  • 2 pieces passport sized photos (with your name at the back) attached on your visa application form. For acceptable visa photos, please click here.
  • Bank Statements to Prove that you can support your finances in New Zealand
  • Certificate of Employment if you are an Employee
  • Business Permit, SEC doc and Bank Certificates if you are a Business Owner

You must bring a photocopy along with the original of the required documents because they will not be returning the documents submitted. Processing can take up to 3 weeks.

Travel insurance is not required but it’s a must for peace of mind.

Note that the waiver is applicable only for Philippine-passport holders traveling for less than 60 days. If you’re not based in the Philippines and living abroad, you are still eligible for the visa waiver. If you’re a successful applicant, they give one year multiple entry New Zealand Tourist Visa for Filipinos. Good luck!

New Zealand Tourist Visa for Filipinos

Source : VFS Manila

Cover Photo by: Pixabay

Book the discounted hotels here:

Follow me on Instagram:

12,675 total views, 1 views today

Categories: Travel Tips

Comments (36)

  • Maiyya . June 9, 2017 . Reply

    Hi. Ask ko lang po ano recommended na laman ng account for 1 week stay. Saka pwede po ba dito yung may mag guarantee sayo na sila sagot lahat ng gastos, katulad ng sa Japan.

    • Tani . June 10, 2017 . Reply

      NZD 1,000 per month so maybe about NZD 300 funds ang meron ka sa account mo. But be sure meron kang accommodation and return flight ticket. Please visit Immigration New Zealand for more info kasi naghihigpit na for all visas.

  • Jonai . June 9, 2017 . Reply

    Hello! How long did you wait since you submitted your form until you got your visa? Thanks!

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 9, 2017 . Reply

      3 weeks. 🙂

  • Vanezza Verde . June 9, 2017 . Reply

    I have 30days limited visa.and i am sponsored of residence visa holder,can i apply for visa extension?

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 9, 2017 . Reply

      That I’m not sure. You need advise from the immigration office directly.

      • Mj . June 10, 2017 . Reply

        Pano poh kung nasikaso n po lht ng requirements tpos kaka open account lang po s banko do u think po ba ma aapprove pdn po b yung tourist visa for 60 days..thank u po

        • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 10, 2017 . Reply

          I never experienced this, I always use my existing bank account whenever I apply for Visa and I was never denied. Maybe if the funds are enough it should be okay.

  • Portia torres . June 9, 2017 . Reply

    Do i need an invitation i am going to attend my niece graduation. Visit for only 2 weeks

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 9, 2017 . Reply

      You don’t need if you can prove that you can finance your trip.

  • Dottie . June 9, 2017 . Reply

    Hi! Just want to know…your NZ Visa is valid for how long?
    Was wondering if i applied and might be granted, it might not be within my target travel period.
    Thanks! 🙂

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 9, 2017 . Reply

      They mostly give 1 year validity. 1 month maximum stay for each entry.

  • Tru . June 9, 2017 . Reply

    Must see in Auckland
    *Waitomo Glowworms Caves
    *LOTR – Hobbiton at Matamata
    *Rangitoto

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 10, 2017 . Reply

      Thanks for the tips ate! 🙂

  • Violeta Senoran Hagino . June 10, 2017 . Reply

    Where is your office located in Cebu

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 10, 2017 . Reply

      Please check the website of VFS.

  • wayne . June 10, 2017 . Reply

    We kiwi’s don’t want Pinoy’s in N.Z., just like you don’t
    want us here in the Philippines.
    BUT YOU WANT & NEED OUR MONEY.

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 10, 2017 . Reply

      I will not delete your comment to show others that there’s always one rotten egg in the basket. Cheers!

    • Daniel . September 30, 2017 . Reply

      We love Filipinos here in NZ, don’t listen to this jerk. Filipinos and NZers generally relate to each other very well and we have a lot in common, especially sense of humor and the desire for genuine friendship.
      All I can say is that I wish there were more Filipinos here, you guys are the best!! 🙂

  • UK NZ . June 10, 2017 . Reply

    I’m pretty sure this is an outdated info. Current Updates are on the new zealand immigration site.

    Some enlightenment on the above. Fee is waived for 59days visit only. Visits are on a max of 9months only (not 1year),and a medical is required for this. After 9 months you cant’t go back immedately here in NZ, you need to be out of nz for 9months before you can re-apply. You can apply online- which faster than paper based. Instructions at the end of application to submit passport are clearly outlined.

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 10, 2017 . Reply

      I’m pretty sure the requirements are from the website and supplementary information are from the people who just got their visa. Visa is waived for visitors of less than 60 days. Visit is maximum of 1 month per visit and certainly, a medical examination is not required. It’s required if you’re staying for 6 months at least.

  • Mj . June 10, 2017 . Reply

    Hi poh…pano po kung sakali po n mag tourist s new zealand tpos may ppntahan po relatives ok lng po ba khit wlang bank statement

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . June 10, 2017 . Reply

      You need financial documents support from your relative.

  • K . September 11, 2017 . Reply

    Kia Ora! Just wondering if you should have at least 6 digits in your bank account when applying for a visa? Or a 1,000 NZD pocket money should be enough to have my visa approved? Thanks!

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . September 30, 2017 . Reply

      That amount should be enough. 🙂

  • Nessa . September 28, 2017 . Reply

    Hi, ask ko po if I will staying at my bf’s house through out my stay, does he need to fill out the sponsorship form?

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . September 30, 2017 . Reply

      Yes.

  • Max Bowden . September 28, 2017 . Reply

    How many pesos for a Phillipines 59 day tourist visa If sponsored do they have to show they have sufficient funds in their bank account?? 3 weeks wait for visa ??She will have return flight tickets . Appreciate any replys Thanks.

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . September 30, 2017 . Reply

      My friend got approved having 30k pesos only in her savings. Yes, 3 weeks processing.

  • Daniel . September 30, 2017 . Reply

    I am from NZ and my girlfriend is from the Philippines, we are thinking of having a holiday together here in NZ next year.
    She has a good job at a large multinational company in Manila and plenty of savings, do you think I should still sponsor her? Do you know if there are any issues in gaining entry if the reason is to be with a romantic partner on holiday?
    Thank you.

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . October 8, 2017 . Reply

      It’s better if she applies in independently since she has a good job and plenty of savings. Less documents required from you.

  • Mami . October 2, 2017 . Reply

    Hi pano po kung wala kang work pero sponsored ng bf lahat (accomodation and savings na din) hihingian ka pa po ba ng COE?

    • Mami . October 2, 2017 . Reply

      I mean hahanapan ka pa po ba ng ibang supporting documents pag wala kang work? Though kaya naman magbigay ng bank account statement and sponsorship from NZ

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . October 8, 2017 . Reply

      Of course not, pero yung BF mo na dapat maglakad ng papers mo.

  • Chrissy . October 6, 2017 . Reply

    Hi po,, need po ba ng visa Kung mag holiday sa New Zealand, from Philippines?

    • (Author) The Rustic Nomad . October 8, 2017 . Reply

      Yes, you still need to apply pero wala ng Visa Fees na babayaran. 🙂

Add comment